SC House of Representatives Elections and Candidates: 2018

South Carolina SC Government SC Elections SC House Elections Need to find out about South Carolina House candidates and elections? This is the spot! The list below includes up-to-date links for all South Carolina House of Representative districts and races.

If you need info about federal, other state or local-level elections in South Carolina, please go to our main SC Election Guide.

Note: There are 124 SC House Districts. This year, 69 of the candidates in those districts are running unopposed. That means that there are races for less than one-half of the house seats. Most of the unopposed candidates did not create a website and did not fill out a questionnaire for the League of Women Voters.

FEATURED SC House Election Information

Feature Your SC House Election Resource Here

How to Find Your SC House District

  • Interactive map

    Use the search box or zoom tool to pinpoint your district.

  • Find your SC house district - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.

State House District 1 Candidates

SC House District 1 includes a portion of Oconee County.

District 1 Candidates

  • Bill Whitmire - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 2 Candidates

SC House District 2 includes a portion of Oconee County.

District 2 Candidates

  • Jody Gaulin - Democratic
  • Bill Sandifer - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 3 Candidates

SC House District 3 includes portions of Pickens County.

District 3 Candidates

State House District 4 Candidates

SC House District 4 includes portions of Pickens County.

District 4 Candidates

  • Davey Hiott - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 5 Candidates

SC House District 5 includes portions of Pickens County.

District 5 Candidates

  • Neal Collins - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 6 Candidates

SC House District 6 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 6 Candidates

  • Ryan Cowsert - American
  • Brian White - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 7 Candidates

SC House District 7 includes portions of Abbeville County and Anderson County.

District 7 Candidates

  • Jay West - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 8 Candidates

SC House District 8 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 8 Candidates

State House District 9 Candidates

SC House District 9 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 9 Candidates

  • Anne Thayer - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 10 Candidates

SC House District 10 includes portions of Anderson County, Greenville County, and Pickens County.

District 10 Candidates

State House District 11 Candidates

SC House District 11 includes portions of Abbeville County and Anderson County.

District 11 Candidates

  • Craig A Gagnon - Republican - Incumbent
  • Devon D Smith - Democratic

State House District 12 Candidates

SC House District 12 includes portions of Greenwood County and McCormick County.

District 12 Candidates

  • Anne Parks - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 13 Candidates

SC House District 13 includes portions of Greenwood County.

District 13 Candidates

State House District 14 Candidates

SC House District 14 includes portions of Greenwood County and Laurens County.

District 14 Candidates

  • Mike Pitts - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 15 Candidates

SC House District 15 includes portions of Berkeley County and Charleston County.

District 15 Candidates

State House District 16 Candidates

SC House District 16 includes portions of Greenville County and Laurens County.

District 16 Candidates

  • Mark N Willis - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 17 Candidates

SC House District 17 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 17 Candidates

State House District 18 Candidates

SC House District 18 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 18 Candidates

  • Tommy Stringer - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 19 Candidates

SC House District 19 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 19 Candidates

  • Carrie Counton - Democratic, Working Families
  • Dwight Loftis - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 20 Candidates

SC House District 20 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 20 Candidates

  • Adam Morgan - Republican - Unopposed

State House District 21 Candidates

SC House District 21 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 21 Candidates

State House District 22 Candidates

SC House District 22 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 22 Candidates

  • BK Brown - Democratic
  • Jason Elliott - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 23 Candidates

SC House District 23 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 23 Candidates

  • Chandra Dillard - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 24 Candidates

SC House District 24 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 24 Candidates

  • Bruce W Bannister - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 25 Candidates

SC House District 25 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 25 Candidates

  • Tony Boyce - Independence
  • Leola Robinson-Simpson - Democratic - Incumbent

State House District 26 Candidates

SC House District 26 includes portions of York County.

District 26 Candidates

State House District 27 Candidates

SC House District 27 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 27 Candidates

  • Garry R Smith - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 28 Candidates

SC House District 28 includes portions of Greenville County.

District 28 Candidates

State House District 29 Candidates

SC House District 29 includes portions of Cherokee County, Chester County, and York County.

District 29 Candidates

  • Dennis Carroll Moss - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 30 Candidates

SC House District 30 includes portions of Cherokee County and York County.

District 30 Candidates

  • Steve Moss - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 31 Candidates

SC House District 31 includes portions of Spartanburg County.

District 31 Candidates

  • Rosalyn Henderson-Myers - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 32 Candidates

SC House District 32 includes portions of Spartanburg County.

District 32 Candidates

State House District 33 Candidates

SC House District 33 includes portions of Spartanburg County.

District 33 Candidates

  • Eddie Tallon - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 34 Candidates

SC House District 34 includes portions of Spartanburg County.

District 34 Candidates

  • Mike Forrester - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 35 Candidates

SC House District 35 includes portions of Greenville County and Spartanburg County.

District 35 Candidates

State House District 36 Candidates

SC House District 36 includes portions of Spartanburg County.

District 36 Candidates

  • Rita Allison - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 37 Candidates

SC House District 37 includes portions of Spartanburg County.

District 37 Candidates

  • Steven Long - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 38 Candidates

SC House District 38 includes portions of Spartanburg County.

District 38 Candidates

  • Josiah Magnuson - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 39 Candidates

SC House District 39 includes portions of Lexington County and Saluda County.

District 39 Candidates

  • Cal Forrest - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 40 Candidates

SC House District 40 spans Newberry County.

District 40 Candidates

  • Rick Martin - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 41 Candidates

SC House District 41 includes portions of Chester County, Fairfield County, and a small portion of northeast Richland County.

District 41 Candidates

State House District 42 Candidates

SC House District 42 includes portions of Laurens County and Union County.

District 42 Candidates

State House District 43 Candidates

SC House District 43 includes portions of Chester County and York County.

District 43 Candidates

State House District 44 Candidates

SC House District 44 includes portions of Lancaster County.

District 44 Candidates

  • Mandy Powers Norrell - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 45 Candidates

SC House District 45 includes portions of Lancaster County and York County.

District 45 Candidates

State House District 46 Candidates

SC House District 46 includes portions of York County.

District 46 Candidates

State House District 47 Candidates

SC House District 47 includes portions of York County.

District 47 Candidates

  • Marty R Cotton - Democratic
  • Tommy Pope - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 48 Candidates

SC House District 48 includes portions of York County.

District 48 Candidates

  • Bruce M Bryant - Republican - Incumbent
  • Vickie Holt - Democratic

State House District 49 Candidates

SC House District 49 includes portions of York County.

District 49 Candidates

State House District 50 Candidates

SC House District 50 includes portions of Kershaw County, Lee County and Sumter County.

District 50 Candidates

  • Will Wheeler - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 51 Candidates

SC House District 51 includes portions of Sumter County.

District 51 Candidates

  • David Weeks - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 52 Candidates

SC House District 52 includes portions of Kershaw County.

District 52 Candidates

State House District 53 Candidates

SC House District 53 includes portions of Chesterfield County and Lancaster County.

District 53 Candidates

  • Richie Yow - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 54 Candidates

SC House District 54 includes portions of Chesterfield County, Darlington County and Marlboro County.

District 54 Candidates

  • Patricia M "Pat" Henegan - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 55 Candidates

SC House District 55 includes portions of Darlington County, Dillon County, Horry County, and Marlboro County.

District 55 Candidates

  • Jackie E Hayes - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 56 Candidates

SC House District 56 includes portions of Horry County.

District 56 Candidates

  • Tim McGinnis - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 57 Candidates

SC House District 57 includes portions of Dillon County, Horry County, and Marion County.

District 57 Candidates

  • Lucas Atkinson - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 58 Candidates

SC House District 58 includes portions of Horry County.

District 58 Candidates

State House District 59 Candidates

SC House District 59 includes portions of Darlington County and Florence County.

District 59 Candidates

  • Terry Alexander - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 60 Candidates

SC House District 60 includes portions of Darlington County and Florence County.

District 60 Candidates

  • Devon Justin Long - Democratic
  • Phillip Lowe - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 61 Candidates

SC House District 61 includes portions of Florence County and Marion County.

District 61 Candidates

  • Roger Kirby - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 62 Candidates

SC House District 62 includes portions of Darlington County and Florence County.

District 62 Candidates

  • Billy Baldwin - Republican
  • Robert Williams - Democratic - Incumbent

State House District 63 Candidates

SC House District 63 includes portions of Florence County.

District 63 Candidates

State House District 64 Candidates

SC House District 64 includes portions of Clarendon County and Sumter County.

District 64 Candidates

  • Robert L Ridgeway III - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 65 Candidates

SC House District 65 includes portions of Chesterfield County, Darlington County, Kershaw County, and Lancaster County.

District 65 Candidates

  • Jay Lucas - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 66 Candidates

SC House District 66 spans Orangeburg County.

District 66 Candidates

  • Gilda Cobb-Hunter - Democratic - Incumbent
  • Tom Connor - Republican

State House District 67 Candidates

SC House District 67 includes portions of Sumter County.

District 67 Candidates

  • Brandon Humphries - Libertarian
  • Murrell Smith - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 68 Candidates

SC House District 68 includes portions of Horry County.

District 68 Candidates

State House District 69 Candidates

SC House District 69 includes portions of Lexington County.

District 69 Candidates

  • David Morris - Libertarian
  • Beth Ann Rocheleau - Democratic, Working Families
  • Chris Wooten - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 70 Candidates

SC House District 70 includes the southern and eastern areas of Richland County and western Sumter County.

District 70 Candidates

  • Wendy C Brawley - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 71 Candidates

SC House District 71 includes a small area of northern Lexington County and northwestern Richland County.

District 71 Candidates

  • Nathan Ballentine - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 72 Candidates

SC House District 72 includes the western and southern area of Downtown Columbia in Richland County.

District 72 Candidates

  • Seth Rose - Democratic - Unopposed

State House District 73 Candidates

SC House District 73 includes portions of Richland County.

District 73 Candidates

  • Ralph Bell - Republican
  • Christopher Hart - Democratic - Incumbent

State House District 74 Candidates

SC House District 74 includes portions of Richland County.

District 74 Candidates

  • Michael L Block - United Citizens
  • Todd Rutherford - Democratic - Incumbent

State House District 75 Candidates

SC House District 75 includes portions of Richland County.

District 75 Candidates

State House District 76 Candidates

SC House District 76 includes portions of Richland County.

District 76 Candidates

  • Leon Howard - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 77 Candidates

SC House District 77 includes portions of Richland County.

District 77 Candidates

State House District 78 Candidates

SC House District 78 includes portions of Richland County.

District 78 Candidates

  • Beth Bernstein - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 79 Candidates

SC House District 79 includes portions of Richland County.

District 79 Candidates

State House District 80 Candidates

SC House District 80 includes portions of Kershaw County and Richland County.

District 80 Candidates

  • Jimmy C Bales - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 81 Candidates

SC House District 81 includes portions of Aiken County.

District 81 Candidates

State House District 82 Candidates

SC House District 82 includes portions of Aiken County, Edgefield County, and Saluda County.

District 82 Candidates

  • William "Bill" Clyburn - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 83 Candidates

SC House District 83 includes portions of Aiken County and Edgefield County.

District 83 Candidates

State House District 84 Candidates

SC House District 84 includes portions of Aiken County.

District 84 Candidates

State House District 85 Candidates

SC House District 85 includes portions of Lexington County.

District 85 Candidates

  • Sam Edwards - Democratic, Working Families
  • Chip Huggins - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 86 Candidates

SC House District 86 includes portions of Aiken County.

District 86 Candidates

  • Bill Taylor - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 87 Candidates

SC House District 87 includes portions of Lexington County.

District 87 Candidates

State House District 88 Candidates

SC House District 88 includes portions of Lexington County.

District 88 Candidates

  • Mac R Toole - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 89 Candidates

SC House District 89 includes portions of Lexington County.

District 89 Candidates

  • Micah Caskey - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 90 Candidates

SC House District 90 includes portions of Bamberg County, Barnwell County, and Colleton County.

District 90 Candidates

  • Justin Bamberg - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 91 Candidates

SC House District 91 includes portions of Allendale County, Barnwell County, and Orangeburg County.

District 91 Candidates

  • Lonnie Hosey - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 92 Candidates

SC House District 92 includes portions of Berkeley County.

District 92 Candidates

  • Joe Daning - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 93 Candidates

SC House District 93 includes portions of Calhoun County, Lexington County, and Orangeburg County.

District 93 Candidates

  • Terry L Kiser Sr - Republican
  • Russell L Ott - Democratic - Incumbent

State House District 94 Candidates

SC House District 94 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 94 Candidates

State House District 95 Candidates

SC House District 95 includes portions of Orangeburg County.

District 95 Candidates

  • Jerry Govan - Democratic - Incumbent
  • Chester D Palmer - Republican

State House District 96 Candidates

SC House District 96 includes portions of Lexington County.

District 96 Candidates

  • Kit Spires - Republican - Incumbent
  • Robert L Vanlue - Democratic

State House District 97 Candidates

SC House District 97 includes portions of Colleton County and Dorchester County.

District 97 Candidates

  • Mandy W Kimmons - Republican
  • Patsy Knight - Democratic - Incumbent

State House District 98 Candidates

SC House District 98 includes portions of Dorchester County.

District 98 Candidates

  • Chris Murphy - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 99 Candidates

SC House District 99 includes portions of Berkeley County and Charleston County.

District 99 Candidates

  • Jen Gibson - Democratic, Working Families
  • Nancy Mace - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 100 Candidates

SC House District 100 includes portions of Berkeley County.

District 100 Candidates

  • Sylleste H Davis - Republican - Incumbent
  • Michael W Yates - Democratic

State House District 101 Candidates

SC House District 101 includes portions of Clarendon County and Williamsburg County.

District 101 Candidates

  • Cezar McKnight - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 102 Candidates

SC House District 102 includes portions of Berkeley County and Dorchester County.

District 102 Candidates

  • Terry Hardesty - Republican
  • Joe Jefferson - Democratic - Incumbent

State House District 103 Candidates

SC House District 103 includes portions of Georgetown County, Horry County, and Williamsburg County.

District 103 Candidates

  • Carl L Anderson - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 104 Candidates

SC House District 104 includes portions of Horry County.

District 104 Candidates

  • William Bailey - Republican - Unopposed

State House District 105 Candidates

SC House District 105 includes portions of Horry County.

District 105 Candidates

  • Kevin Hardee - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 106 Candidates

SC House District 106 includes portions of Horry County.

District 106 Candidates

  • Russell Fry - Republican - Incumbent
  • Robin Gause - American, Democratic, Working Families

State House District 107 Candidates

SC House District 107 includes portions of Horry County.

District 107 Candidates

  • Alan Clemmons - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 108 Candidates

SC House District 108 includes portions of Charleston County and Georgetown County.

District 108 Candidates

State House District 109 Candidates

SC House District 109 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 109 Candidates

  • David Mack III - Democratic, Working Families - Incumbent
  • Rodney Travis - Libertarian

State House District 110 Candidates

SC House District 110 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 110 Candidates

State House District 111 Candidates

SC House District 111 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 111 Candidates

  • Wendell G Gilliard - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 112 Candidates

SC House District 112 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 112 Candidates

  • Joe Preston - Democratic, Working Families
  • Mike Sottile - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 113 Candidates

SC House District 113 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 113 Candidates

  • Marvin R Pendarvis - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 114 Candidates

SC House District 114 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 114 Candidates

State House District 115 Candidates

SC House District 115 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 115 Candidates

  • Peter McCoy - Republican - Incumbent
  • Carol Tempel - Democratic, Working Families

State House District 116 Candidates

SC House District 116 includes portions of Charleston County and Colleton County.

District 116 Candidates

State House District 117 Candidates

SC House District 117 includes portions of Berkeley County and Charleston County.

District 117 Candidates

  • William E "Bill" Crosby - Republican - Incumbent
  • Krystle N Simmons - Democratic

State House District 118 Candidates

SC House District 118 includes portions of Beaufort County and Jasper County.

District 118 Candidates

  • Bill Herbkersman - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 119 Candidates

SC House District 119 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 119 Candidates

State House District 120 Candidates

SC House District 120 includes portions of Beaufort County and Jasper County.

District 120 Candidates

  • Ryan Martz - Democratic
  • Weston Newton - Republican - Incumbent

State House District 121 Candidates

SC House District 121 includes portions of Beaufort County and Colleton County.

District 121 Candidates

  • Michael F Rivers Sr - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

State House District 122 Candidates

SC House District 122 includes portions of Beaufort County, Hampton County, and Jasper County.

District 122 Candidates

  • Shedron Williams - Democratic - Unopposed

State House District 123 Candidates

SC House District 123 includes portions of Beaufort County.

District 123 Candidates

  • Jeff Bradley - Republican - Incumbent
  • Mario Martinez - Democratic

State House District 124 Candidates

SC House District 124 includes portions of Beaufort County.

District 124 Candidates

  • Shannon Erickson - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

                       
© 2018 SCIWAY.net, LLC  |  All Rights Reserved
< >