Rock Hill & York County Elections

South Carolina SC Government SC Elections Rock Hill Elections SCIWAY will provide complete coverage of South Carolina's November 8, 2022 general elections. Our guide provides links for Rock Hill and York County's local county, school board, and special district races. It also includes a directory of the candidates vying for federal and state-level elected offices in York County.

Rock Hill Candidates for US Senate

The seat currently held by Tim Scott will be up for election.

Candidates for US Senate, Seat 2

Rock Hill Candidates for US Congress

US House District 5 includes all of Cherokee, Chester, Fairfield, Kershaw, Lancaster, Lee, Union and York counties, most of Sumter County and a portion of Spartanburg County.

District 5 Map

  • Interactive map - use the search box or zoom tool to pinpoint your district

Candidates for Congress, District 5

Rock Hill Candidates for SC Senate

The next election for the SC Senate will be held in 2024.

Rock Hill Candidates for SC State House

SC House District 26 includes portions of York County.

District 26 Map

District 26 Candidates



SC House District 29 includes portions of Cherokee County, Spartanburg County, and York County.

District 29 Map

District 29 Candidates

  • Dennis Moss - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed


SC House District 43 includes portions of Chester County and York County.

District 43 Map

District 43 Candidates



SC House District 46 includes portions of York County.

District 46 Map

District 46 Candidates



SC House District 47 includes portions of York County.

District 47 Map

District 47 Candidates



SC House District 48 includes portions of York County.

District 48 Map

District 48 Candidates



SC House District 49 includes portions of York County.

District 49 Map

District 49 Candidates

  • Thomas Hardin - Republican
  • John R King - Democratic - Incumbent


SC House District 66 includes portions of York County.

District 66 Map

District 66 Candidates



2022 – York County Candidates

Elections for York County will be held November 8, 2022.

York County Probate Judge

  • Carolyn Rogers - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

York County Council District, 03

  • Tommy Adkins - Republican
  • Michael Schonfeld - Democratic

York County Council District, 04

  • Jonathan Moreno - Republican
  • William "Bump" Roddey - Democratic - Incumbent

York County Council District, 07

  • Debi Cloninger - Republican - Unopposed

York County School District One, York, At Large

  • Beth Ramsey Faulkner - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

York County School District One, York, Seat 2

  • David McSwain - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Quinn Witte - Nonpartisan

York County School District One, York, Seat 4

  • Betty F Johnson - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

York County School District Two, Clover, At Large

  • Matt Burris - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

York County School District Two, Clover, Seat 1

  • Mike Ballard - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Jay Young - Nonpartisan

York County School District Two, Clover, Seat 2

  • Keron Meeks - Nonpartisan
  • Jay Rawls - Nonpartisan

York County School District Two, Clover, Seat 5

  • Rob Wallace - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

York County School District Three, Rock Hill, At Large

  • Brent Faulkenberry - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Natasha Witherspoon - Nonpartisan

York County School District Three, Rock Hill, Seat 2

  • Stephanie Gathings Haselrig - Nonpartisan
  • Helena Miller - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

York County School District Three, Rock Hill, Seat 4

  • Kiwanna Brackett - Nonpartisan
  • Peter Nosal - Nonpartisan
  • Robin Owens - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

York County School District Four, Fort Mill

  • Wayne Bouldin - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Michele Branning - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Connie Cullen - Nonpartisan
  • Kevin Glover - Nonpartisan
  • Joe Helms - Nonpartisan
  • Brandi Jansen - Nonpartisan
  • Desareta Jones - Nonpartisan
  • Rachele Julian - Nonpartisan
  • Eric Mann - Nonpartisan
  • Celia A McCarter - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Nichell Newton - Nonpartisan
  • Lipi Pratt - Nonpartisan

York County Soil and Water District Commission

  • Beth Black White - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Watershed Conservation District, Fishing Creek

  • Mitch Adkins - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Timothy M Whitson - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

Watershed Conservation District, Tinker's Creek

  • Michael W Allen - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • David J Wilson - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

Find Your SC Precinct and Polling Place

Use this form to find your precinct number, your polling place, your districts, and a sample ballot – for US Congress, SC Statehouse, SC Senate, School Board, County Council, and City Council district (if applicable).

  • Find your precinct, polling place, voting districts - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.

More Rock Hill Election Resources

York County Political Parties


© 2022 SCIWAY.net, LLC  |  All Rights Reserved