Charleston Elections

South Carolina SC Government SC Elections Charleston Elections SCIWAY will provide complete coverage of South Carolina's November 3, 2020 general elections.

Our guide provides links for Charleston's local county, school board, and special district races. It also includes a directory of the candidates vying for federal and state-level elected offices in Charleston.

FEATURED Charleston Election Information

Feature Your Charleston Election Resource Here

Charleston Candidates for US Senate

The seat currently held by Lindsey Graham will be up for election.

Candidates for Senator

Charleston Candidates for US Congress

US House District 1 includes large portions of Beaufort and Charleston counties plus smaller portions of Berkeley, Colleton, and Dorchester counties.

District 1 Map

  • Interactive map - use the search box or zoom tool to pinpoint your district

Candidates for Congress, District 1



US House District 6 includes all of Allendale, Bamberg, Calhoun, Clarendon, Hampton, Jasper and Williamsburg counties plus portion of Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown, Florence, Orangeburg, Richland and Sumter counties.

District 6 Map

  • Interactive map - use the search box or zoom tool to pinpoint your district

Candidates for Congress, District 6

Charleston Candidates for SC Senate

SC Senate District 34 includes a portions of Charleston County, Georgetown County and Horry County.

District 34 Map

District 34 Candidates



SC Senate District 37 includes portions of Berkeley County and Charleston County.

District 37 Map

District 37 Candidates



SC Senate District 38 includes portions of Berkeley County, Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 38 Map

District 38 Candidates



SC Senate District 41 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 41 Map

District 41 Candidates



SC Senate District 42 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 42 Map

District 42 Candidates



SC Senate District 43 includes portions of Beaufort County, Charleston County and Colleton County.

District 43 Map

District 43 Candidates



SC Senate District 44 includes portions of Berkeley County, Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 44 Map

District 44 Candidates



SC Senate District 45 includes portions of Allendale County, Beaufort County, Charleston County, Colleton County, Hampton County and Jasper County.

District 45 Map

District 45 Candidates

Charleston Candidates for SC State House

SC House District 15 includes portions of Berkeley County and Charleston County.

District 15 Map

District 15 Candidates



SC House District 94 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 94 Map

District 94 Candidates

  • Patricia Cannon - Democratic
  • Gil Gatch - Republican


SC House District 99 includes portions of Berkeley County and Charleston County.

District 99 Map

District 99 Candidates



SC House District 108 includes portions of Charleston County and Georgetown County.

District 108 Map

District 108 Candidates



SC House District 109 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 109 Map

District 109 Candidates



SC House District 110 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 110 Map

District 110 Candidates



SC House District 111 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 111 Map

District 111 Candidates

  • Wendell G. Gilliard - Democratic - Incumbent
  • Ted Vining - Republican


SC House District 112 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 112 Map

District 112 Candidates



SC House District 113 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 113 Map

District 113 Candidates



SC House District 114 includes portions of Charleston County and Dorchester County.

District 114 Map

District 114 Candidates



SC House District 115 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 115 Map

District 115 Candidates



SC House District 116 includes portions of Charleston County and Colleton County.

District 116 Map

District 116 Candidates



SC House District 117 includes portions of Berkeley County and Charleston County.

District 117 Map

District 117 Candidates



SC House District 119 includes portions of Charleston County.

District 119 Map

District 119 Candidates

Charleston Candidates for SC Solicitor

9th Circuit Solicitor - Berkeley, Charleston

  • Ben Pogue III - Democratic
  • Scarlett A Wilson - Republican - Incumbent

2020 – Charleston County Candidates

Elections for Charleston County will be held November 3, 2020.

Charleston County Auditor

  • Peter J. Tecklenburg - Democratic - Unopposed

Charleston County Clerk of Court

  • Dan Gregory - Democratic, Libertarian
  • Julie Armstrong - Republican

Charleston County Consolidated School Board North Area

  • Chris Collins - Nonpartisan
  • Kevin D. Hollinshead Sr. - Nonpartisan
  • Kristen French - Nonpartisoan
  • Charles Monteith - Nonpartisan
  • Courtney Waters - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Consolidated School Board Peninsula

  • Lee J. Bennett Jr. - Nonpartisan
  • Regina Duggins - Nonpartisan
  • Lauren Herterich - Nonpartisan
  • Tony E. Lewis - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Consolidated School Board West Ashley

  • Francis Marion Beylotte III - Nonpartisan
  • Erica Cokley - Nonpartisan
  • Chris Fraser - Nonpartisan
  • Helen Davis Frazier - Nonpartisan
  • Charles Glover Sr. - Nonpartisan
  • John R. Prioleau - Nonpartisan
  • Hunter Schimpff - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board Cooper River Area 2 District 4

  • Janna Wilson - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board Cooper River Area 3 District 4

  • Lala B. Fyall - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board Cooper River At Large District 4

  • Michael Garnett - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board James Island District 3

  • Sue McManus - Nonpartisan
  • Amy Nowacki - Nonpartisan
  • George Tempel - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board Peninsula District 20

  • Downing Child - Nonpartisan
  • FX Clasby - Nonpartisan
  • Kady Preston - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board Moultrie Sullivan's Island District 2

  • Trey Tezza - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board Moultrie Unincorporated District 2

  • Dana H. Krause - Nonpartisan
  • Robin Gore Moses - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board St Andrews District 10

  • Radia L. Baxter - Nonpartisan
  • Joy Brown - Nonpartisan
  • Janie Daniels - Nonpartisan
  • Elvin L. Speights Sr. - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board St James Santee District 1

  • Thomas L. Colleton Jr. - Nonpartisan
  • Chayann Simpson - Nonpartisan
  • Marie Snyder-Facine - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board St Johns District 9

  • Joseph P. Antol - Nonpartisan
  • Pat Cline - Nonpartisan
  • Gertie S. Ford - Nonpartisan
  • Leon S. Green - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board St Pauls District 23

  • Blanche Bowens - Nonpartisan
  • Marvin Lamar Bowens - Nonpartisan
  • Tiffany C. Deas-Smalls - Nonpartisan
  • Althea V. Hamilton-Gibbs - Nonpartisan
  • Josephine G. Matthews - Nonpartisan
  • Richmond Truesdale - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Coroner

  • Herbert S. Fielding - Democratic
  • Bobbi Jo O'Neal - Republican

Charleston County County Council District, 03

  • Joe McKeown - Republican
  • Rob Wehrman - Democratic

Charleston County County Council District, 04

  • Henry E. Darby - Democratic - Unopposed

Charleston County County Council District, 06

  • Melissa Couture - Libertarian
  • Darryl Ray Griffin - Republican
  • Kylon Jerome Middleton - Democratic

Charleston County County Council District, 07

  • Brantley Moody - Republican
  • Sean R. Thornton - Libertarian

Charleston County Sheriff

  • Al Cannon - Republican
  • Kristin R. Graziano - Democratic

Charleston County Soil and Water District Commission

  • Joseph Kelley Bowers III - Nonpartisan
  • John H. Smoak - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Treasurer

  • Mary Tinkler - Democratic - Unopposed

James Island Public Service District

  • Leonard Blank - Nonpartisan
  • Brenda H. Grant - Nonpartisan
  • Ronald Ladson - Nonpartisan
  • Susan Milliken - Nonpartisan
  • Eugene Platt - Nonpartisan
  • Kathy Woolsey - Nonpartisan

St Andrews Public Service District Section 1

  • Christopher W. Perot - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

St Andrews Public Service District Section 2

  • P. John DeStefano - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Find Your SC Precinct and Polling Place

Use this form to find your precinct number, your polling place, your districts, and a sample ballot – for US Congress, SC Statehouse, SC Senate, School Board, County Council, and City Council district (if applicable).
  • Find your precinct, polling place, voting districts - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.

Charleston District Maps

More Charleston Election Resources

Charleston County Political Parties


© 2020 SCIWAY.net, LLC  |  All Rights Reserved