Anderson Elections

South Carolina SC Government SC Elections Anderson Elections SCIWAY will provide complete coverage of South Carolina's November 8, 2022 general elections. Our guide provides links for Anderson's local county, school board, and special district races. It also includes a directory of the candidates vying for federal and state-level elected offices in Anderson.

FEATURED Anderson Election Information

Feature Your Anderson Election Resource Here

Anderson Candidates for US Senate

The seat currently held by Tim Scott will be up for election.

Candidates for US Senate, Seat 2

Anderson Candidates for US Congress

US House District 3 includes Abbeville, Anderson, Edgefield, Greenwood, Laurens, McCormick, Newberry, Oconee, Pickens and Saluda counties plus a portion of Greenville County.

District 3 Map

  • Interactive map - use the search box or zoom tool to pinpoint your district

Candidates for Congress, District 3

Anderson Candidates for SC Senate

The next election for the SC Senate will be held in 2024.

Anderson Candidates for SC State House

SC House District 6 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 6 Map

District 6 Candidates



SC House District 7 includes portions of Abbeville County and Anderson County.

District 7 Map

District 7 Candidates



SC House District 8 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 8 Map

District 8 Candidates



SC House District 9 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 9 Map

District 9 Candidates

  • Judith Polson - Democratic
  • Anne Thayer - Republican - Incumbent


SC House District 10 includes portions of Anderson County, Greenville County, and Pickens County.

District 10 Map

District 10 Candidates



SC House District 11 includes portions of Abbeville County, Anderson County, and Laurens County.

District 11 Map

District 11 Candidates

2022 – Anderson County Candidates

Elections for Anderson County will be held November 8, 2022.

Anderson County Auditor

  • John Benca - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Probate Judge

  • J T Foster - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 1

  • John B Wright Jr - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 2

  • Glenn Davis - Democratic - Incumbent
  • David Standard - Republican

Anderson County Council, District 3

  • Greg Elgin - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 4

  • Brett Sanders - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 5

  • Tommy Dunn - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 6

  • Jimmy Davis - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 7

  • Mark Powell - Democratic
  • M Cindy Wilson - Republican - Incumbent

Anderson County Board of Education, 001

  • Gary Burgess - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Board of Education, 003

  • Doug Atkins - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Board of Education, 004

  • Greg Balog - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Board of Education, 006

  • C Nakia Davis - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 1 Area 1

  • Melissa Ellison Hood - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 1 Area 4

  • Pat Cox - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 1 Area 5

  • Wendy Burgess - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 1 Area 7

  • Nancy Owen Upton - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 2 At-Large

  • Jimmy Ouzts - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 2 Area 1

  • Kevin T Craft - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 2 Area 3

  • Kurt Tavernier - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 2 Area 4

  • Greg Tysl - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 3 At-Large

  • Hannah Arnold - Nonpartisan
  • Curtis A Wiles - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

Anderson County School Trustee, District 3 Area 1

  • Larry Holbrook - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 3 Area 4

  • Gale Moore Dickerson - Nonpartisan
  • Anne Marie Rogers - Nonpartisan
  • Marty Watt - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

Anderson County School Trustee, District 4 Area 2

  • Paulette Grate - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 4 Area 4

  • Diana Mullikin - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Herb Nymark - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 4 Area 5

  • Brad Mock - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 At Large

  • Cindy Burriss - Nonpartisan
  • Brad Freeman - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Alison Youngblood - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 1

  • Julie Usherwood - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 2

  • Johnny S Donald Jr - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Sandra Thompson Leverette - Nonpartisan
  • John R Steely - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 5

  • Harold R Kay II - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 6

  • Rick Bradshaw - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Erica Grunst - Nonpartisan

Anderson County Public Service District, Homeland Park Water and Sewer

  • Dennis Chastain - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Don King - Nonpartisan
  • Walter Lanier - Nonpartisan - Incumbnet

Anderson County Soil and Water District Commission

  • Art D Garrison - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Alex Kostik - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Big Creek

  • Joey Werner - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Broadmouth Creek

  • Glenn Stevens - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Brushy Creek

  • Rick Gantt - Nonpartisan
  • Allen Wilson - Nonpartisan

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Three and Twenty

  • J Randy Griffis - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Fire District Commissioner, Piedmont Public Service Area

  • Al C McAbee Jr - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Ed Poore - Nonpartisan - Incumbent
  • Terry Yates - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

SC Statewide Elections and Candidates

  • All SC Statewide Elections - Governor, Lt Governor, Secretary of State, Attorney General, Superintendent of Education, Treasurer, and Comptroller - plus Constitutional Amendment Questions

Find Your SC Precinct and Polling Place

Use this quick form to find your precinct number, your polling place, your districts, and a sample ballot – for US Congress, SC Statehouse, SC Senate, School Board, County Council, and City Council district (if applicable).
  • Find your precinct, polling place, voting districts - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.

More Anderson Election Resources

Anderson County Political Parties


© 2022 SCIWAY.net, LLC  |  All Rights Reserved