Laurens Elections

South Carolina SC Government SC Elections Laurens Elections Need to find out about Laurens candidates and elections? This is the spot! The list below includes up-to-date links for Laurens's local county, school board, and special district races.

If you need info about federal or state-level elections in Laurens, please go to our main SC Election Guide.

Laurens Candidates for US Congress

US House District 3 includes Abbeville, Anderson, Edgefield, Greenwood, Laurens, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens and Saluda counties plus portions of Greenville and Newberry counties.

District 3 Map

Candidates for Congress, District 3

  • Hosea Cleveland - Democratic
  • Jeff Duncan - Republican - Incumbent

Laurens Candidates for SC Solicitor

8th Circuit Solicitor - Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, Newberry

  • David Stumbo - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

2016 – Laurens County Candidates

Elections for Laurens County will be held November 8, 2016.

Laurens County Auditor

  • Jim Coleman - Republican - Unopposed

Laurens County Clerk of Court

  • Lynn W Lancaster - Republican - Unopposed

Laurens County Coroner

  • F G "Nick" Nichols - Democratic
  • William Weir - Republican

Laurens County Council District, 02

  • K Mann - Petition
  • Joe Wood - Republican

Laurens County Council District, 03

  • Garrett C McDaniel - Democratic - Unopposed

Laurens County Council District, 06

  • Diane Byrd Anderson - Democratic - Unopposed

Laurens County Council District, 07

  • David Pitts - Democratic - Unopposed

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 55, Seat 1

  • Charles Downey - Nonpartisan
  • Terri L Martin - Nonpartisan

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 55, Seat 3

  • Barbara Beeks - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 55, Seat 5

  • Anthony Carpenter - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 55, Seat 7

  • Robby Bell - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 56, Seat 1

  • Edna McGee - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 56, Seat 2

  • Kimberly Williams-Carter - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 56, Seat 3

  • James David Barton - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Laurens County School Trustee District, District 56, Seat 4

  • Patricia E Sadler - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Laurens County Sheriff

Laurens County Soil and Water District Commission

  • Jay Wham - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Watershed Conservation District, Beaverdam - Warrior Creek

  • Marcus E Blackstone - Nonpartisan
  • Lesslie Blakely - Nonpartisan
  • T Rhys John - Nonpartisan

Watershed Conservation District, Duncan Creek

  • Roger D Kuykendall - Nonpartisan
  • David McKittrick - Nonpartisan

Watershed Conservation District, Rabon Creek

  • Bobby L Balcombe - Nonpartisan
  • Tommy Huffman - Nonpartisan
  • Roosevelt Lancaster - Nonpartisan

Find Your SC Precinct and Polling Place

Use this quick form to find your precinct number, your polling place, your districts, and a sample ballot – for US Congress, SC Statehouse, SC Senate, School Board, County Council, and City Council district (if applicable).
  • Find your precinct, polling place, voting districts - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.

Laurens Voting


                       
© 2016 SCIWAY.net, LLC  |  All Rights Reserved
< >