Greenville Elections and Candidates: 2014


South Carolina SC Government SC Elections Greenville Elections

Need to find out about Greenville candidates and elections? This is the spot! The list below includes up-to-date links for Greenville's local city, town, county, school board, and special district races.

If you need info about federal or state-level elections in Greenville, please go to our main SC Election Guide.

 Add an Greenville County candidate here.


Greenville Candidates for US Congress


US House District 3 includes Abbeville County, Anderson County, Edgefield County, Greenwood County, Laurens County, McCormick County, Oconee County, Pickens County and Saluda County plus portions of Greenville County and Newberry County.

District 3 Map

District 3 Candidates


US House District 4 includes most of Greenville and Spartanburg counties.

District 4 Map

District 4 Candidates




Greenville State House Candidates

District 10 Map

District 10 Candidates

  • Joshua A Putnam - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

District 16 Map

District 16 Candidates

  • Mark N Willis - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

District 17 Map

District 17 Candidates

  • Mike Burns - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

District 18 Map

District 18 Candidates


District 19 Map

District 19 Candidates

  • Dwight A Loftis - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

District 20 Map

District 20 Candidates


District 21 Map

District 21 Candidates


District 22 Map

District 22 Candidates

  • Wendy Nanney - Republican - Incumbent
  • Dan Ruck - Democratic

District 23 Map

District 23 Candidates


District 24 Map

District 24 Candidates


District 25 Map

District 25 Candidates


District 27 Map

District 27 Candidates


District 28 Map

District 28 Candidates


District 35 Map

District 35 Candidates

  • Bill Chumley - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

District 36 Map

District 36 Candidates





Greenville County Candidates


Elections for Greenville County will be held November 4, 2014.

Greenville County Auditor

  • Scott Case - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County Council, District 17

  • Joe Dill - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County Council, District 19

Greenville County Council, District 23

  • Xanthene S Norris - Democratic - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County Council, District 26

  • Lynn W Ballard - Republican
  • Windell Rodgers - Democratic

Greenville County Council, District 28

  • Fred Payne - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County Probate Judge

  • Debora A Faulkner - Democratic - Unopposed

Greenville County School Board Trustee, District 18

  • Patrick Sudduth - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County School Board Trustee, District 20

  • Charles Saylors - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County School Board Trustee, District 22

  • Lynda Leventis-Wells - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County School Board Trustee, District 24

Greenville County School Board Trustee, District 26

  • Roger Meek - Nonpartisan - Incumbent - Unopposed

Greenville County School Board Trustee, District 28

  • Steven Watterson - Nonpartisan
  • Lisa Hannah Wells - Nonpartisan - Incumbent

Greenville County Soil and Water Conservation District

(Two seats to be filled)
  • Robert W Hanley - Nonpartisan
  • Danny M Howard - Nonpartisan

Greenville County Special Purpose District, Canebrake Fire - Special Election

(Three seats to be filled)
  • Kyle Gilley - Nonpartisan
  • Randy McRae - Nonpartisan

Greenville County Special Purpose District, Dunklin Fire

(Three seats to be filled)
  • Fay T Childress - Nonpartisan
  • Mark E Pittman - Nonpartisan
  • Danny Smith - Nonpartisan

Greenville County Special Purpose District, River Falls Fire

(Three seats to be filled)
  • David S Embry - Nonpartisan
  • Vanessa Wright Gordon - Nonpartisan
  • Deb Gravely - Nonpartisan
  • Laura A Hunt - Nonpartisan
  • Jimmy Moore - Nonpartisan
  • Marilyn Tankersley - Nonpartisan
  • Hollis E Wilson - Nonpartisan

Greenville County Special Purpose District, Piedmont Public Service

(Three seats to be filled)
  • Al C McAbee Jr - Nonpartisan
  • Ed Poore - Nonpartisan
  • Terry Yates - Nonpartisan

Greenville County Treasurer

  • Jill R Kintigh - Republican - Unopposed

Greenville County Watershed District, Rabon Creek

(Two seats to be filled)
  • Bill Meder - Nonpartisan
  • Don Reynolds - Nonpartisan

Greenville County Watershed District, South Tyger River

(Two seats to be filled)
  • Roland Vaillancourt - Nonpartisan - Unopposed



Find Your Greenville Precinct, Polling Place, Voting District, and Sample Ballot


Use this form to find your precinct number, your polling place, your districts, and a sample ballot – for US Congress, SC Statehouse, SC Senate, School Board, County Council, and City Council district (if applicable).

  • Find your precinct, polling place, voting districts - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.



Greenville District Map


  • Greenville City Council District Map | PDF



More Greenville Election Resources


Announce Your SC Candidacy
South Carolina's Site of the Day



ALL SC CATEGORIES

SC Calendar of Events
SC Churches
SC Cities, Towns
SC Colleges
SC Elections
SC Facts & Firsts
SC Gifts
SC Government
SC History
SC Hotels
SC Jobs
SC Maps

SC Movies
SC Newspapers
SC Organizations
SC Photo Gallery
SC Plantations
SC Pronunciations
SC Schools
SC Tax Guide
SC Tides
SC Vacation Rentals
SC Web Cams
SC Weddings
Like South Carolina on Facebook South Carolina Maps Find Farmers Markets in South Carolina All South Carolina Colleges & Universities

© 2014 SCIWAY.net, LLC All rights reserved.