Charleston Elections and Candidates: 2016

South Carolina SC Government SC Elections Charleston Elections Need to find out about Charleston candidates and elections? This is the spot! The list below includes up-to-date links for Charleston's local county, school board, and special district races.

If you need info about federal or state-level elections in Charleston, please go to our main SC Election Guide.

Charleston Candidates for US Congress

US House District 1 includes large portions of Beaufort and Charleston counties plus smaller portions of Berkeley, Colleton, and Dorchester counties.

District 1 Map

Candidates for Congress, District 1



US House District 6 includes all of Allendale, Bamberg, Calhoun, Clarendon, Hampton, Jasper and Williamsburg counties plus portion of Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Colleton, Dorchester, Georgetown, Florence, Orangeburg, Richland and Sumter counties.

District 6 Map

Candidates for Congress, District 6

Charleston County Candidates

Elections for Charleston County will be held November 8, 2016.

Charleston County Auditor

Charleston County Clerk of Court

  • Julie J Armstrong - Republican - Unopposed

Charleston County Consolidated School Board North Area

  • Chris Collins - Nonpartisan
  • Kevin Hollinshead - Nonpartisan
  • Russ Patterson - Nonpartisan
  • Louis L Smith - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Consolidated School Board Peninsula

  • Todd Garrett - Nonpartisan
  • Tony E Lewis - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Consolidated School Board West Ashley

  • Priscilla Jeffery - Nonpartisan
  • Gary Leonard - Nonpartisan
  • Michael Miller - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board Cooper River Area 1 District 4

  • Kelvin Curtis - Nonpartisan
  • Michael Garnett - Nonpartisan
  • Lorena Jordan - Nonpartisan
  • Teresa A Muthard - Nonpartisan
  • James Perry Jr - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board Cooper River Area 2 District 4

  • Janna Wilson - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board Cooper River Area 3 District 4

  • Lala B Fyall - Nonpartisan
  • Jordan Pace - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board Cooper River At Large District 4

  • Ted Cozart - Nonpartisan
  • Andrea Bailey Erb - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board James Island District 3

  • Robert J Christmann - Nonpartisan
  • Sue McManus - Nonpartisan
  • Paul Sizemore - Nonpartisan
  • George Tempel - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board Moultrie Isle of Palms District 2

  • Marty Presler Belk - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board Moultrie Sullivan's Island District 2

  • Kathryn Smith - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board Moultrie Unincorporated District 2

  • Sarah Shad Johnson - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Constituent School Board St Andrews District 10

  • Cynthia V Anderson - Nonpartisan
  • Gordon Cashwell - Nonpartisan
  • Sue Edward - Nonpartisan
  • Andrew Hethington - Nonpartisan
  • Rodney L Lewis - Nonpartisan
  • Jennifer Justice Osteen - Nonpartisan
  • Carole A Spradlin - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board St James Santee Dist 1

  • Anita Renee Alston-Gore - Nonpartisan
  • Betty Kessler Bowers - Nonpartisan
  • Thomas L Colleton Jr - Nonpartisan
  • Erma J Harrell - Nonpartisan
  • Juanita M Middleton - Nonpartisan
  • Samuel N Robinson - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Constituent School Board St Johns District 9

  • Pat Cline - Nonpartisan
  • Cheryl Glover - Nonpartisan
  • Leon S Green - Nonpartisan
  • Jean Howard - Nonpartisan

Charleston County Coroner

  • Rae H Wooten - Republican - Unopposed

Charleston County County Council District, 03

  • Elliott Summey - Republican - Unopposed

Charleston County County Council District, 04

  • Henry E Darby - Democratic - Unopposed

Charleston County County Council District, 06

  • Vic Rawl - Democratic - Unopposed

Charleston County County Council District, 07

Charleston County Sheriff

  • Al Cannon - Republican - Unopposed

Charleston County Soil and Water District Commission

  • John H Smoak - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Charleston County Treasurer

  • Andrew C Smith - Libertarian, Republican
  • Mary Tinkler - Democratic, Working Families

James Island Public Service District

  • Sandi Engelman - Nonpartisan
  • Donna S Jenkins - Nonpartisan
  • Oana Johnson - Nonpartisan
  • Alan Laughlin - Nonpartisan
  • Carter McMillan - Nonpartisan
  • Eugene Platt - Nonpartisan
  • Giovanni Richardson - Nonpartisan
  • June Waring - Nonpartisan
  • Kathy Woolsey - Nonpartisan

St Andrews Public Service District Section 2

  • John DeStefano - Nonpartisan
  • Chris Perot - Nonpartisan

Find Your SC Precinct and Polling Place

Use this form to find your precinct number, your polling place, your districts, and a sample ballot – for US Congress, SC Statehouse, SC Senate, School Board, County Council, and City Council district (if applicable).
  • Find your precinct, polling place, voting districts - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.

Charleston District Maps

More Charleston Election Resources


                       
© 2016 SCIWAY.net, LLC  |  All Rights Reserved
< >