Anderson Elections

South Carolina SC Government SC Elections Anderson Elections Need to find out about Anderson candidates and elections? This is the spot! Our guide includes up-to-date links for Anderson's local county, school board, and special district races. It also includes a directory of the candidates vying for federal and state-level elected offices in Anderson.

Anderson Candidates for US Senate

The seat currently held by Tim Scott will be up for election.

Candidates for US Senate, Seat 2

Anderson Candidates for US Congress

US House District 3 includes Abbeville, Anderson, Edgefield, Greenwood, Laurens, McCormick, Oconee, Pickens and Saluda counties plus portions of Greenville and Newberry counties.

District 3 Map

Candidates for Congress, District 3

Anderson Candidates for SC State House

SC House District 6 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 6 Map

District 6 Candidates

  • Brian White - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed


SC House District 7 includes portions of Abbeville County and Anderson County.

District 7 Map

District 7 Candidates

  • Jay West - Republican - Unopposed


SC House District 8 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 8 Map

District 8 Candidates

  • Jonathon Hill - Republican - Incumbent
  • Barbara Jo Mullis - Democratic


SC House District 9 includes portions of Anderson County.

District 9 Map

District 9 Candidates



SC House District 10 includes portions of Anderson County, Greenville County, and Pickens County.

District 10 Map

District 10 Candidates

  • Anna Brown - Democratic
  • Joshua A Putnam - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed


SC House District 11 includes portions of Abbeville County and Anderson County.

District 11 Map

District 11 Candidates

  • Craig A Gagnon - Republican - Incumbent - Unopposed

Anderson Candidates for SC Solicitor

10th Circuit Solicitor - Anderson, Oconee

  • David Wagner - Republican - Unopposed

2016 – Anderson County Candidates

Elections for Anderson County will be held November 8, 2016.

Anderson County Auditor

  • Jacky Hunter - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Board of Education, 002

  • Mike Upton - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Board of Education, 007

  • David Draisen - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Board of Education, 008

  • Brenda D Bradberry - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Board of Education, 009

  • Rufus H Mitchell - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Clerk of Court

  • Richard A Shirley - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Coroner

  • Greg L Shore - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 1

Anderson County Council, District 2

Anderson County Council, District 3

  • Ray Graham - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 4

  • Tom Allen - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 5

  • Tommy Dunn - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 6

  • Ken Waters - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Council, District 7

  • M Cindy Wilson - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Public Service District, Homeland Park Water and Sewer

  • Len Cromer - Nonpartisan
  • Chris J Dore - Nonpartisan
  • Jerry Richey - Nonpartisan
  • Mary P Sanders - Nonpartisan
  • Ken Swilling - Nonpartisan

Anderson County Public Service District, Piedmont Public Service

  • Lib Pack - Nonpartisan
  • Rudy Rhodes - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Board, Pickens County School Trustee District 1

  • Betty Bagley - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School District 02, Trustee Area 2

  • Phil S Ashley - Nonpartisan
  • Brenda P Cooley - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 1 Area 2

  • Mike Wilson - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 1 Area 3

  • Moochie Merritt - Nonpartisan
  • John C Neel IV - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 1 Area 6

  • Brenda S Ellison - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 3 Area 2

  • Tripp Bouknight - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 3 Area 3

  • Danny Davis - Nonpartisan
  • Danny Owens - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 4 Area 1

  • Tracy W Bowie - Nonpartisan
  • Tom Dobbins - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 4 Area 3

  • Joseph L Coates Jr - Nonpartisan
  • Cindy Still - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 1

  • Ann Huitt - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 2

  • Johnny S Donald Jr - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 3

  • Tommy Price - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 4

  • Paul Zugg - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 Area 7

  • John P Griffith - Nonpartisan
  • Connley B Skeen - Nonpartisan

Anderson County School Trustee, District 5 At Large

  • Beverly Rice McAdams - Nonpartisan
  • John B Wright Jr - Nonpartisan

Anderson County Sheriff

  • Chad McBride - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Treasurer

  • Jason P Phillips - Republican - Unopposed

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Big Creek

  • Al Rentz - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Broadmouth Creek

  • Carroll Ross - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Brushy Creek

  • Eric McConnell - Nonpartisan
  • Gary Nevil - Nonpartisan
  • Scott Smart - Nonpartisan

Anderson County Watershed Conservation District, Three and Twenty

  • J Mark Bishop - Nonpartisan - Unopposed
  • W H McAbee III - Nonpartisan - Unopposed
  • Phil Tripp - Nonpartisan - Unopposed

Find Your SC Precinct and Polling Place

Use this quick form to find your precinct number, your polling place, your districts, and a sample ballot – for US Congress, SC Statehouse, SC Senate, School Board, County Council, and City Council district (if applicable).
  • Find your precinct, polling place, voting districts - for registered voters only

    1. Use 4-character year for birth date.
    2. Click Submit after completing all boxes.
    3. After results appear, click Get driving directions to the Precinct in upper right corner for directions, map.

Anderson Voting


                       
© 2016 SCIWAY.net, LLC  |  All Rights Reserved
< >